Filed: Jan. 30, 2009
[…] crime in which moral turpitude inheres.” Respondent’s Brief at 4.
3
of whether a crime involves moral turpitude is entitled to deference under Chevron,
U.S.A. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc.,
467 U.S. 837 (1984). See
Knapik,
384 F.3d at 87-88. However, the Court reviews de novo the determination of the
elements of a criminal statute deemed to implicate moral turpitude; for a state criminal
statute, the Court looks to state law interpretations of the statute. See
id. at 88, 91.
The parties agree that Solomon was convicted under paragraph (a)(1) of section
621 of the Delaware statute. Under that provision, a person is guilty of terroristic
threatening if “[t]he person threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or in
serious injury to person or property.” Solomon argues that section 621(a)(1) lacks an
element of specific intent to do harm, and only requires proof of a “general intent” to
make a threat. However, as explained by the IJ and the BIA, the Delaware Supreme