Ohio| Change
[…] Co., M.D.Ala.1973, 356 F. Supp. 324

2

Under the State Third-Party Act, Code of Alabama, Title 7, Sec. 259(2)

3

Title 28, U.S.C. Secs. 1332(a)(1) and 1441(a)

4

Title 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1441(c) provides:

"Whenever a separate and independent claim or cause of action, which would be removable if sued upon alone, is joined with one or more otherwise nonremovable claims or causes of action, the entire case may be removed and the district court may determine all issues therein, or, in its discretion, may remand all matters not otherwise within its original jurisdiction."

5

The text of Sec. 1445(a) is as follows:

"A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 51 to 60 of Title 45, may not be removed to any district court of the United States."

6

The non-removal provision originated from amendments made in the Senate to HR 17263, 61st Cong. 2d Sess.