Washington| Change
[…] The question is whether we should take judicial notice

here, given the negligence of defense counsel in not complying with

the local rule that decisions in Spanish from the Puerto Rican

courts should be translated into English if they are to be used in

federal court.   See D.P.R. Civ. R. 5(g) ("All documents not in the

English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence

or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into

English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative

Office of the United States Courts."); cf. 48 U.S.C. § 864 ("All

pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for

the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English

language.").     District court counsel for defendant failed to

provide an English copy to the district court in violation of the

local rule; however, appellate counsel has remedied this error and

we see no reason to ignore the decision of the Puerto Rican courts