Washington| Change
[…] 1
GREENAWAY, JR., Circuit Judge.

       Chevan Robinson asks us to determine whether the Board of Immigration Appeals

(“BIA”) erred when it affirmed the Immigration Judge’s (“IJ”) decision concluding that

he had not derived citizenship through his father’s naturalization pursuant to former 8

U.S.C. § 1432(a).1 For the reasons set forth below, we will deny the petition for review.

I.     FACTS

       The facts relevant to our decision are not in dispute.2 Robinson was born in


       1
           Former § 1432(a) provided in pertinent part that:

                A child born outside of the United States of alien parents . . .
                becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the
                following conditions:
                ...

                (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the
                child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or
                the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of
                wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established
                by legitimation; and if
                (4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the
                age of eighteen years; and
                (5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a
                lawful admission for permanent residence at the time . . . the
                parent naturalized under clause . . . (3) of this subsection, or
                thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States
                while under the age of eighteen years.
       2
         Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(5), “[i]f the petitioner claims to be a national of
the United States and the court of appeals finds from the pleadings and affidavits that no
genuine issue of material fact about the petitioner’s nationality is presented, the court