Filed: Sep. 07, 2016
[…] performance of a contract, or because
of an act or omission depriving or
otherwise interfering with title to, or
possession or enjoyment of, property,
except that in an action of an equitable
nature, interest and the rate and date
from which it shall be computed shall
be in the court’s discretion.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) (emphasis added). Under this statute,
prejudgment interest is mandatory in a breach of contract
action. New England Ins. Co. v. Healthcare Underwriters
Mut. Ins. Co.,
352 F.3d 599, 606 (2d Cir. 2003). The interest
rate is also mandatory under New York law. N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§ 5004 (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per
annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.”); Oy
Saimaa Lines Logistics Ltd. v. Mozaica-N.Y., Inc.,
193 F.R.D.
87, 90 (E.D.N.Y. 2000) (“Under New York law, the court has
no discretion to award prejudgment interest at a rate higher
than the statutory rate.”); cf. Int’l Telemeter Corp. v. Hamlin
Int’l Corp.,