LUMPKIN, J.
[…] Id., 551 U.S. at 948-49, 127 S.Ct. at 2855-56. A petitioner is only entitled to an opportunity to submit evidence and argument, including expert psychiatric evidence that may differ from the State's own psychiatric examination once he has made a substantial showing of insanity. Id., 551 U.S. at 950, 127 S.Ct. at 2856.
¶ 36 Section 701.10b affords a defendant the procedural safeguards outlined in Ford. Oklahoma law creates a presumption that a capital defendant is not mentally retarded. See McGregor v. State, 1994 OK CR 71, ¶ 9, 885 P.2d 1366, 1376. Section 701.10b(C) is the "threshold requirement" that a defendant must meet to establish that he is entitled to a fair hearing upon his claim. See Smith, 2010 OK CR 24, ¶ 10, 245 P.3d at 1237. Once a defendant "demonstrates sufficient facts that demonstrate a good-faith belief as to [his] mental retardation," he is afforded both an evidentiary hearing and a trial upon his claim. 21 O.S.Supp.2006, § 701.10b.
¶ 37 The standard within § 701.10b(C) is consistent with Atkins.