LUMPKIN, J.
[…] Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 81, 91, 108 S.Ct. 2273, 2279-80, 101 L.Ed.2d 80 (1988); Hicks v. Oklahoma, 447 U.S. 343, 346, 100 S.Ct. 2227, 2229, 65 L.Ed.2d 175 (1980)). Where a criminal defendant receives all that Oklahoma law allows him, there is no deprivation of due process. Ross, 487 U.S. at 91, 108 S.Ct. at 2279-80.
¶ 21 Turning to the particulars of the present case, Petitioner received all that Oklahoma law allows him. As discussed above, § 701.10b governs the death penalty and mental retardation in Oklahoma. Smith, 2010 OK CR 24, ¶ 3, 245 P.3d at 1235. Section 701.10b(E) establishes a capital murder defendant's right to a pre-trial evidentiary hearing and jury trial upon the issue of mental retardation. The defendant must first file a notice establishing "sufficient facts t[o] demonstrate a good-faith belief as to the mental retardation of the defendant." 21 O.S.Supp.2006, § 701.10b(D). A threshold requirement is an intelligence quotient of seventy (70) or below on an individually administered, scientifically recognized standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist.