Filed: Nov. 09, 2016
[…] and not to the District Court. The District Court’s dismissal of BRAMM’s complaint is
before us, as is the District Court’s denial of BRRAM’s motion to amend “to clarify that
plaintiffs were not contesting the validity of the Ops Specs amendment itself, but the
failure and refusal of the FAA to perform any environmental or safety analysis pursuant
to NEPA of the effects of Frontier Airlines[’] expansion of flights . . . .” Reply Br. at 14.
As the parties are familiar with the facts and the procedural posture to date, we
need not recount them. Title 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) provides in part:
[A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the . . .
Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to
aviation duties and powers designated to be carried out by the
Administrator . . . may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for
review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia
Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in
which the person resides or has its principal place of business.
49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Under subsection (c), the jurisdiction of the Courts of Appeals is
“exclusive.”
Id. at §46110(c). The District Court reviewed the FAA’s September 25,
*
This disposition is not an opinion of the full Court and pursuant to I.O.P. 5.7
does not constitute binding precedent.
2