Washington| Change
[…] mortgage on that date, is first scheduled to
       reach 78 percent of the original value of the
       property securing the loan[.]

12 U.S.C. § 4901(18)(A). Simply put, a homeowner’s
termination date is when she will have paid down her loan’s
principal balance to the point that it equals 78% of her home’s




                              10
original value.3 All agree that the original value of Fried’s
home in 2007 was its purchase price of $553,330.

        When Fried and Chase agreed to modify her mortgage
in 2011, another provision of the Protection Act came into
play. Section 4902(d) provides that “[i]f a mortgagor and
mortgagee . . . agree to a modification of the terms or
conditions of a loan . . . [, the] termination date . . . shall be
recalculated to reflect the modified terms and conditions of
such loan.” The process envisioned by § 4902(d) is that we
ask which terms or conditions of Fried’s loan she and Chase
agreed to modify; then we recalculate her termination date to
reflect the modified terms and conditions.

       Recall that to calculate initially the termination date