Washington| Change
[…] loan. 12 U.S.C. § 4901(18). There is no question that Fried’s
agreement with Chase modified the outstanding principal
balance of her mortgage by reducing it to $463,737, so her
termination date needed to be recalculated to account for that
change. Reducing a homeowner’s principal balance moves
her closer to the finish line established by the termination
date—in Fried’s case, the date at which her outstanding
principal balance would reach $431,597. According to the
modified amortization schedule reflecting the reduced
principal balance, the termination date, per 12 U.S.C.
§ 4902(d), would be recalculated to occur in 2014.

3
        A homeowner’s mortgage insurance obligation will
not end per § 4902(b)(1) on her termination date if she is not
“current on the payments required by the terms of the
residential mortgage transaction[,]” but that issue is not raised
in this case.




                               11
       But Chase went one step further. It replaced the
original value of Fried’s home with its BPO estimating the
home’s value at the time of the 2011 modification. The