Washington| Change
[…] The following property is subject to forfeiture
       to the United States:
       (C) Any property, real or personal, which
            constitutes or is derived from proceeds
            traceable to a violation of [certain sections]
            of this title or any offense constituting
            “specified unlawful activity” (as defined in
            section 1956(c)(7) of this title), or a
            conspiracy to commit such offense.

       21 U.S.C. § 853(a), which became relevant through the
government’s desire to seek substitute property pursuant to 21
U.S.C. § 853(p) for each count for which forfeiture was
sought, United States v. Vampire Nation, 
451 F.3d 189
, 202
(3d Cir. 2006), states that:
       Any person convicted of a violation of this
       subchapter … shall forfeit to the United States,
       irrespective of any provision of State law--
       (1) any property constituting, or derived from,
            any proceeds the person obtained, directly
            or indirectly, as the result of such
            violation[.]




                              20
therefore remand for the District Court to reconsider its
forfeiture rulings and include any final orders of forfeiture in
the final written judgment as to each defendant.

III.   Conclusion

       For the foregoing reasons, we will affirm in part and