Washington| Change
[…] any proceeds which the person obtained,
          directly or indirectly, from racketeering
          activity or unlawful debt collection in
          violation of section 1962.




                              19
why the holding in Honeycutt does not apply with equal force
to those statutes. Joint and several liability therefore cannot
be imposed in these cases. Instead, “[f]orfeiture … is limited
to property [each] defendant himself actually acquired as the
result of the crime.” 
Honeycutt, 137 S. Ct. at 1635
. We will



       18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1), which pertains to extortionate
extensions of credit (Counts 13-24) and illegal gambling
(Count 25), states that:
       The following property is subject to forfeiture
       to the United States:
       (C) Any property, real or personal, which
            constitutes or is derived from proceeds
            traceable to a violation of [certain sections]
            of this title or any offense constituting
            “specified unlawful activity” (as defined in
            section 1956(c)(7) of this title), or a
            conspiracy to commit such offense.

       21 U.S.C. § 853(a), which became relevant through the
government’s desire to seek substitute property pursuant to 21
U.S.C. § 853(p) for each count for which forfeiture was