Washington| Change
[…] therefore obviously affects the forfeiture ruling here. And
while the forfeiture based on other counts of conviction was
rooted in a different criminal forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C.
§ 1963, and in a civil forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C.
§ 981(a)(1)(C), a review of the text and structure of those
statutes reveals that they are substantially the same as the one
under consideration in Honeycutt.16 We thus see no reason

       16
         A review of the applicable forfeiture statutes
demonstrates the substantial equivalency in both structure and
text.

      18 U.S.C. § 1963(a), which pertains to the racketeering
conspiracy (Count 1), states that:
      Whoever violates any provision of section 1962
      of this chapter … shall forfeit to the United
      States, irrespective of any provision of State law
      …
      (3) any property constituting, or derived from,
          any proceeds which the person obtained,
          directly or indirectly, from racketeering
          activity or unlawful debt collection in
          violation of section 1962.




                              19
why the holding in Honeycutt does not apply with equal force
to those statutes. Joint and several liability therefore cannot
be imposed in these cases. Instead, “[f]orfeiture … is limited
to property [each] defendant himself actually acquired as the