Ohio| Change
[…] his CAT claim. We disagree. In his Notice of Appeal, Uddin
did not mention the CAT claim. And he made only passing
reference to CAT twice in his brief the Board. 9 Because he
provided the Board no way to identify his grievance with the
IJ’s CAT ruling, the Board dismissed the claim.

        We review such dismissals for abuse of discretion: the
Board, in its discretion, may determine “when to summarily
dismiss an appeal for lack of specificity and when the BIA is
sufficiently appraised of the appealable issues to entertain the
appeal.” Lin v. Att’y Gen., 
543 F.3d 114
, 124 (3d Cir. 2008);
8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i) (stating that the Board “may
summarily dismiss any appeal or portion of any appeal . . .
[that] fails to specify the reasons for the appeal . . . .”); see
also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) (an alien “must specifically identify
the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both that are
being challenged” to avoid summary dismissal). Here, it is
clear that the Board did not abuse its discretion in dismissing