Filed: Oct. 20, 2017
[…] September 2016, he did not do so on time, and did not otherwise exhaust his
administrative remedies. In support of that argument, the government observes that no
record of any appeal to the Board appears in the administrative record, which contradicts
Tajudeen’s assertion that he appealed to the Board on or around August 20, 2016.
We have jurisdiction to review final orders of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a).
A party’s waiver of the right to appeal an IJ’s decision, or the failure to timely appeal the
3
decision, renders it administratively final. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(1) (“A Notice of
Appeal may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal pursuant to § 1003.39.”);
8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 (“Except when certified to the Board, the decision of the Immigration
Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no
appeal is taken whichever occurs first.”). Furthermore, we have jurisdiction to review a
petition “only if the alien has exhausted all administrative remedies available to the alien
as of right.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d)(1); Hoxha v. Holder,
559 F.3d 157, 159 n.3 (3d Cir.