HUNT, J.
[…] ¶ 95 Under CR 68, an offeree must "pay the costs incurred after the making of the offer" if the judgment that the offeree obtains is less than the offer. (Emphasis added.) Wal-Mart asserted, and the trial court apparently agreed, that under RCW 4.84.010(5), a party incurs the costs of obtaining reports and records when the party has the reports and records admitted into evidence at trial; therefore, Wal-Mart incurred the costs of obtaining reports and records "after the making of the offer," for CR 68 purposes because, according to its reading of RCW 4.84.010(5), Wal-Mart did not incur those costs until it offered and the trial court admitted the reports and records trial. We disagree.
¶ 96 RCW 4.84.010(5) provides a prevailing party with "[r]easonable expenses... incurred in obtaining reports and records, which are admitted into evidence at trial." (Emphasis added.) The prevailing