Filed: Jan. 29, 2018
[…] The BIA determined that
Mondragon-Gonzalez’s conviction of unlawful contact with a minor in violation of 18
Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6318(a)(5) is a “crime of child abuse” constituting grounds for removal
pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i). We agree with the BIA’s determination and
will thus deny the petition for review.
I.
Mondragon-Gonzalez was admitted to the United States near El Paso, Texas in
August 2008 on an immigrant visa. In April 2015, he pled guilty to unlawful contact
with a minor. 1 Specifically, Mondragon-Gonzalez pled guilty to violating 18 Pa. Cons.
Stat. § 6318(a)(5), which provides:
A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact
with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the
performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a
minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited
under any of the following, and either the person initiating the
contact or the person being contacted is within this
Commonwealth:
(5) Sexual abuse of children as defined in section 6312
(relating to sexual abuse of children).
1
In his guilty plea, Mondragon-Gonzales admitted to sending photos of his penis
to a “XXX year old girl.” (A52). The sentencing court indicated that Mondragon-
Gonzalez contacted the female juvenile for the purpose of engaging in activity
prohibited under 18 Pa. Cons.