Ohio| Change
[…] 5
comment. Thus, appellants believe that the City falsely certified that it was following a

citizen participation plan.

       Appellants’ third false certification claim is that the City repeatedly has certified

that it would spend CDBG funds only on eligible activities. The CDBG program gives

individual jurisdictions broad discretion to decide how to spend program funds to further

community development, but spending must be within statutory and regulatory

limitations. See 42 U.S.C. § 5305(a) (listing eligible activities for CDBG spending) and

24 C.F.R. § 570.207 (giving examples of ineligible activities). In particular, subject to

certain exceptions, the recipients of the HUD funds are barred from using CDBG funds to

cover “expenses required to carry out the regular responsibilities of the unit of general

local government.” 24 C.F.R. § 570.207. In reality, according to appellants, these

activities are precisely the type on which the City spent CDBG funds.

       As we have indicated, the City successfully moved to dismiss the amended

complaint.