Washington| Change
[…] (“USX”), and insured by Defendant Mountain Lake Risk Retention Group, Inc.,

(“Mountain Lake”), when he was hit by an unidentified vehicle that left the scene. King

sustained injuries and filed a claim seeking uninsured motorist benefits from Mountain

Lake. Mountain Lake denied the claim because the commercial automobile policy it

issued to USX included USX’s signed rejection of uninsured motorist protection (“the

waiver”). King filed a lawsuit asserting breach of contract and bad faith under 42 Pa.

Cons. Stat. § 8371 and alleging that USX’s wavier was invalid and unenforceable

because it did not comply with MVFRL § 1731. The parties stipulated to dismissal of the




       1
         Uninsured motorist coverage “provides protection for persons who suffer injury
arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover
damages therefor from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles.” 75 Pa. Cons.
Stat. Ann. § 1731(b).
                                             2
bad faith claim, and the District Court granted summary judgment to USX and Mountain

Lake on the remaining breach of contract claim. King appeals.



                                             II2