Washington| Change
[…] and Mountain Lake must be reversed because the waiver of uninsured motorist coverage

that USX signed did not comply with the requirements of MVFRL § 1731. We disagree.

         Section 1731 provides that insurers must offer uninsured and underinsured

motorist coverage, but the purchase of such coverage is “optional.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat.

Ann. § 1731(a). To validly waive uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits, a written

waiver must “specifically comply” with the statutorily-provided forms for rejecting




         2
        The District Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. We have jurisdiction
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
                                             3
uninsured or underinsured motorist protection.3 
Id. § 1731(c.1).
“Any rejection form

that does not specifically comply with [the forms in § 1731] is void. If the insurer fails to

produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case

may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.” 
Id. A verbatim
reproduction of the language, however, is not required, except for rental or

leased vehicles. For those vehicles, the rejection language “may only be changed

grammatically to reflect a difference in tense in the rental agreement or lease agreement.”

Id. § 1731(b.2).
Thus, outside the rental and leased vehicle contexts, an insurer’s

uninsured motorist form may “specifically comply” with § 1731 if the form “differs from

the statutory form in an inconsequential manner” or “contains de minimis deviations from




       3
        Section 1731(b) includes a form the named insured must sign to reject uninsured
motorist protection. The form provides:

       REJECTION OF UNINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION

       By signing this waiver I am rejecting uninsured motorist coverage under this
       policy, for myself and all relatives residing in my household. Uninsured
       coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and
       damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does
       not have any insurance to pay for losses and damages. I knowingly and
       voluntarily reject this coverage.

                                                   ___________________________
                                                   Signature of First Named Insured

                                                ___________________________
                                                                Date
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(b). A similar form is provided for rejecting underinsured
motorist protection. 
Id. § 1731(c).
                                              4
the statutory rejection form.” Ford v. Am. States Ins. Co., 
154 A.3d 237
, 245-46 (Pa.

2017).