Washington| Change
[…] BIA recognized that:

       there are child endangerment statues that do not
       require a sufficiently high risk of harm to a child
       to meet the definition of child abuse, neglect, or
       abandonment under the Act. For example, the
       child endangerment statute at section 273a(b) of
       the California Penal Code criminalizes conduct
       that places a child “in a situation where his or her
       person or health may be endangered.” (Emphasis
       added.) In Fregozo v. Holder, 
576 F.3d 1030
       (9th Cir. 2009), the Ninth Circuit held that this

       5
          Section 260.10(1) of the New York Penal Law
provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of
endangering the welfare of a child when . . . [h]e or she
knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the
physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen
years old . . . .”




                                10
       statute did not categorically define a “crime of
       child abuse” within the meaning of the Act. The
       court observed that the statute does not “require
       that the circumstances create any particular