Filed: Apr. 26, 2019
[…] Morris has not done so under AEDPA’s standard.
To establish prejudice in the context of ineffective plea advice, the Supreme Court
1
Morris was initially sentenced to 36 years total for the Spivak and Keresztury robberies,
with a 16 year extended term sentence for the former and a 20 year extended term
sentence for the latter. (As noted, the indictment for the third charge was withdrawn at
some point after the March 2003 status conference.) Morris successfully challenged the
imposition of the second extended term sentence as a violation of New Jersey Revised
Statute § 2C:44-5, which provides “[n]ot more than one sentence for an extended term
shall be imposed.”
Id. § 2C:44-5(a)(2); see also
id. § 2C:44-5(b)(1). The New Jersey
post-conviction court “determined that the extended term imposed” for the Keresztury
robbery “was an illegal sentence” and vacated that extended term.
2014 WL 503941, at