Filed: Apr. 26, 2019
[…] At some point after the status
conference, the state withdrew the third indictment. Morris directly appealed his
convictions and sentences; ultimately, the appellate process yielded no changes to his 36
year combined sentence.
Morris next challenged his sentence through New Jersey’s post-conviction relief
process. He raised several challenges, including one that his counsel was ineffective in
failing to accurately advise him of his sentencing exposure if he went to trial. Morris also
challenged the imposition of two extended term sentences as a violation of New Jersey
law, N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2C:44-5(a)(2), which provides “[n]ot more than one sentence for an
extended term shall be imposed” when a defendant faces multiple sentences. See also
id.
§ 2C:44-5(b)(1); State v. Pennington,
14 A.3d 790 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2011).
Morris’s sentence for the Keresztury robbery was accordingly reduced in 2011 from 20
years to 10 years. See State v. Morris, Nos. A-5057-10T3 & A-1705-11T2,