Washington| Change
[…] defendant into custody for service of his sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). Accordingly,

the BOP acted properly in determining that service of Patillo’s federal sentence

commenced on August 14, 2008, the date he was sentenced in the District of New Jersey.


petition. See Burkey v. Marberry, 
556 F.3d 142
, 146 (3d Cir. 2009).
                                           5
Moreover, the federal sentencing court expressly stated that Patillo’s federal sentence was

to run consecutively to any other sentence previously imposed. 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a)

(“Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the

court orders that the terms run concurrently.”). Accordingly, the District Court properly

denied habeas corpus relief.

       For the foregoing reasons, we will summarily affirm the order of the District Court

denying Patillo’s § 2241 petition.




                                            6

Source:  CourtListener