Filed: May 08, 2019
[…] the mens rea a statute requires of each material element of an offense.”14 The mens rea of
New Jersey’s deceptive business practices statute is “knowing[] or reckless[]” deception
in selling “adulterated or mislabeled” goods.15 On the other hand, the mens rea of
disorderly conduct under the Guidelines is the “purpose to cause public inconvenience
. . . or recklessly creating a risk thereof.”16 Because the mens rea of disorderly conduct
does not involve any knowing or reckless deception, “the culpability requirements are
11
Id.
12
N.J. Stat. § 2C:21-7(d).
13
Elmore, 108 F.3d at 26 (quoting Model Penal Code § 250.2(1)) (internal quotation
marks omitted).
14
628 F.3d at 113.
15
See N.J. Stat. § 2C:21-7 (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section
if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his conduct was not
knowingly or recklessly deceptive.”).
16
Model Penal Code § 250.2(1).
6
divergent enough to render the offenses dissimilar under this portion of the Guidelines’
balancing test.”17
Finally, the government has not provided any evidence that a deceptive business
practices conviction indicates a likelihood of recidivism.