Washington| Change
[…] congressional intent to deviate from traditional equitable
principles. See infra Part IV(B)(2).



                              12
reinforce the parameters within which an SEC injunction is
properly issued and framed.

                               1

       Once again, we start with the text. When the
Commission believes a person “is engaged or is about to
engage” in securities violations, it may bring a suit “to enjoin
such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing a permanent
or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted
without bond.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1). If the suit is against a
“person participating in, or, at the time of the alleged
misconduct who was participating in, an offering of penny
stock” and a “proper showing” has been made as to likelihood
of future harm, the court may also “prohibit that person from
participating in an offering of penny stock, conditionally or
unconditionally, and permanently or for such period of time as
the court shall determine.” Id. § 78u(d)(1), (6)(A).

       Nothing in either provision just quoted suggests
Congress meant to depart from the rule that injunctions are
issued to prevent harm rather than to punish past wrongdoing.
Neither provision mentions retribution or general deterrence.
See Kokesh, 137 S. Ct. at 1645; cf. Tull v. United States, 
481 U.S. 412
, 423 (1987) (“[A provision’s] authorization of
punishment to further retribution and deterrence clearly
evidences that [it] reflects more than a concern to provide
equitable relief.”). Neither shows an intent—let alone a clear
intent—that injunctions should issue automatically on a
finding of past violations or without a proper showing of the
likelihood of future harm. Each uses open-ended language that
suggests traditional equitable discretion. Compare 15 U.S.C.
§ 78u(d)(1) (“[U]pon a proper showing . . . .”), and id.
§ 78u(d)(6)(A) (“[T]he court may prohibit that person from



                              13
participating in an offering of penny stock, conditionally or
unconditionally, and permanently or for such period of time as
the court shall determine.” (emphases added)), with Hecht, 321
U.S. at 321–22, 329–30 (holding no clear intent to strip
traditional discretion in statute that provided that an injunction
or other order “shall be granted” “upon a showing . . . that [the
defendant] has engaged or is about to engage in [prohibited]