Washington| Change
[…] 509 U.S. 602
, 610, 621 (1993)).



                                6
       According to Gentile, the Supreme Court’s definition of
“penalty” applies equally to injunctions prohibiting future
lawbreaking and participation in penny stock offerings. There
is no question the Commission’s action is to enforce what
Kokesh described as “public laws.” Id. at 1643; see SEC v. Teo,
746 F.3d 90
, 101–02 (3d Cir. 2014). So this case turns on
whether the remedies the Commission seeks are imposed for
punitive reasons.

                                III

      Both remedies are found in 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d).4 The
Commission’s general authority to seek injunctions against
ongoing or threatened violations, § 78u(d)(1), states:

       Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that
       any person is engaged or is about to engage in
       acts or practices constituting a violation of any
       provision of this chapter, [or] the rules or
       regulations thereunder . . . it may in its discretion
       bring an action in [district court] to enjoin such
       acts or practices, and upon a proper showing a
       permanent or temporary injunction or restraining
       order shall be granted without bond.




       4
         The Commission has parallel injunction and penny-
stock bar authority under the Securities Act. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 77t(b), (g). Those provisions are materially indistinguishable
from the Exchange Act provisions we set forth below, and our
analysis applies equally to them.