Washington| Change
[…] is injunctive. It is only “in a[] proceeding [for an injunction
under § 78u(d)(1)]” that the statute empowers courts to issue
the bar. Consistent with that close relation, courts use similar
factors to decide whether to issue both industry bars and obey-
the-law injunctions. See SEC v. Kahlon, 
873 F.3d 500
, 506–07
(5th Cir. 2017) (per curiam). Compare SEC v. Bonastia, 
614 F.2d 908
, 912 (3d Cir. 1980), with SEC v. Patel, 
61 F.3d 137
,
141 (2d Cir. 1995). And paragraph (6), like paragraph (1),
bespeaks equitable discretion. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(6)(A)
(“[T]he court may prohibit that person from participating in an
offering of penny stock, conditionally or unconditionally, and
permanently or for such period of time as the court shall
determine.” (emphases added)). Because it can be sought only
“[i]n a[] proceeding under paragraph (1),” id., a district court
may impose a penny stock bar only “upon a proper showing,”
id. § 78u(d)(1). Thus, like paragraph (1), paragraph (6)
contemplates injunctive relief’s “nice adjustment and