Washington| Change
[…] We believe that the President
may make the appointments and that each appointee would serve at the pleasure of
the President in a holdover capacity until his or her successor is appointed and
qualifies.
   The Legal Services Corporation (“LSC”), which “provid[es] financial support
for legal assistance in noncriminal proceedings or matters to persons financially
unable to afford legal assistance,” 42 U.S.C. § 2996b(a) (2000), has a board of
directors “consisting of eleven voting members appointed by the President, by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate . . . .” 
Id. § 2996c(a).
The directors serve
staggered terms of three years, with the terms of five directors expiring one year
before the terms of the other six. 
Id. § 2996c(b).
To preserve this staggering, “[t]he
term of each member . . . shall be computed from the date of termination of the
preceding term.” 
Id. § 2996c(b).
At the same time, to ensure the continuity of the
LSC, the statute allows members in some cases to “hold over” after their terms
expire and new terms begin: “Each member of the Board shall continue to serve
[beyond the expiration of his or her term] until the successor to such member has
been appointed and qualified.” 
Id. On January
24, 2005, the President nominated Mr. Fuentes and Ms. Phillips for
vacancies on the Board and specified in the nominations that the nominees would
serve terms expiring July 13, 2005. 151 Cong. Rec. 592 (Jan. 24, 2005). The