Opinion by Judge WEBB.
[…] The police power of a municipality is very broad and the objectives of zoning ordinances can be many and varied.") (internal citations omitted). Thus, zoning ordinances generally represent "valid exercises of the police power to regulate public health, safety, and welfare." City of Colorado Springs v. Securcare Self Storage, Inc., 10 P.3d 1244, 1254 (Colo.2000); see § 31-23-303(1) C.R.S.2012 ("Such [zoning] regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to ... secure safety from fire, panic, floodwaters, and other dangers; to promote health and general welfare."); General Ins. Co. of America v. City of Colorado Springs, 638 P.2d 752, 757 (Colo.1981) ("The reason for requiring the subdivider to install street improvements is directly related to the public health, safety and welfare.").