HASELTON, C.J.
[…] Specifically, plaintiff argues that "[n]othing in the text of the statute says that any `assignment and any covenant or release' must be executed after the `judgment rendered' for the statute to apply." (Emphasis in original.) Capitol counters that, by its plain language, ORS 31.825 applies only "if the judgment has been entered prior to execution of the Settlement Agreement and its unconditional covenant not to execute." (Emphasis in original.) We agree with Capitol.
ORS 31.825 refers to the judgment using the present perfect verb tense: "[a] defendant in a tort action against whom a judgment has been rendered may assign"; "to the plaintiff in whose favor the judgment has been entered." That tense necessarily connotes that the judgment must be entered before the assignment of rights. We conclude that, by its terms, ORS 31.825 preserves assigned rights against an insurer