RICHARD D. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] The collection and distribution of SSNs was primarily undertaken to create a computerized system that allowed state Child Support Enforcement Administrations ("CSEA") to effectively target and sanction individuals in arrearage. See 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(3); see also Audit Report, Maryland Department of Human Resources, Child Support Enforcement Administration (September 2011) p. 12. As part of this holistic reform to child support enforcement, 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(13) requires that the state implement "procedures requiring that the social security number of any applicant for a professional license, drivers license, occupational license, recreational license, or marriage license be recorded on the application." In furtherance of restrictions to professional licenses, 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(16) created procedures under which the "State has (and uses in appropriate cases) authority to withhold or suspend... professional and occupational licenses... of individuals owing overdue support or failing ... to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings." Moreover, states were also required to enact procedures to afford the federal government "automated access" to the "records of occupational and professional licenses" for the purpose of enforcing child support payments. 42 U.S.C. § 666(19)(c)(1)(D).