Filed: Sep. 16, 2011
[…] lasting injury.
In February 2010, Ulrich was indicted in the Middle District of Pennsylvania for
disorderly conduct in violation of 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5503(a)(1) and 18 U.S.C. §§ 7,
13. 1 After a one-day bench trial, the Magistrate Judge found Ulrich guilty of disorderly
conduct. Ulrich then filed a motion for acquittal, which was denied by the Magistrate
1
Conduct on United States property that would violate the law of the state in
which the property is situated if committed within the state’s jurisdiction is punishable as
a violation of federal law pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 13(a). United States Post Offices are
among the classes of United States property to which 18 U.S.C. § 13 applies. See 18
U.S.C. § 7(3) (providing that the “territorial jurisdiction of the United States” to which 18
U.S.C. § 13 applies includes “[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United
States”).
3
Judge. On November 2, 2010, following a hearing in front of the Magistrate Judge,
Ulrich was sentenced to 90 days’ probation and ordered to pay $2,731 restitution to cover
Bonsall’s medical expenses related to the incident. The District Court affirmed the
judgment and this appeal followed.