Washington| Change
[…] As Drew sees it, the Fund has already paid for his medical expenses and, therefore, no

portion of his settlement can – under state law – be characterized as compensation for

medical expenses. He goes on to conclude that the Fund cannot satisfy its equitable

claim for reimbursement of medical expenses by seeking money from settlement funds

that, by state law definition, are meant to make him whole for losses besides medical

expense.

       We agree with the District Court that those contentions cannot withstand close

scrutiny. ERISA contains an express preemption clause, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), which we

interpret broadly. 
Gourley, 248 F.3d at 212
. That clause provides that, “[e]xcept as

                                              9
provided in … [ERISA‟s savings clause], the provisions of this subchapter [] shall

supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any

employee benefit plan… .” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). The “savings clause” referenced in

that preemption clause is found at 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A) and says that, in general, a

state law will not be preempted if it “regulates insurance.”9 In yet another ERISA clause,