Washington| Change
[…] The determination may be made either before or after there has been a breach of any legal duty or obligation, and it may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; provided however, that a court may refuse to make a determination where the judgment, if rendered, would not terminate the controversy, or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding."

3. Record on Accelerated Appeal, Tab 5, Exhibit 2, Answer to Interrogatory No. 1.
4. Title 36 O.S.2011, § 607.1 provides: "An entity organized pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act, Section 1001 et seq. of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes, for the purpose of transacting insurance shall be considered an insurer at such time that the entity has within a twelve-month period received aggregate premiums of One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) for all kinds of insurance that the entity transacts. Such an entity shall be eligible to qualify for and hold a certificate of authority to transact insurance in this state."
1. Robinson v. Texhoma Limestone, Inc., 2004 OK 50, ¶ 10, 100 P.3d 673. See also, Barringer v. Baptist Healthcare of Oklahoma, 2001 OK 29, ¶ 26, 22 P.3d 695.
2. Sullivan v. Buckhorn, 2005 OK 41, ¶ 36, 119 P.3d 192; Bogart v.