Washington| Change
[…] It is inappropriate for this Court to usurp the duty of the trier of fact to consider those facts and determine whether OMAG may be estopped to deny coverage.

¶ 4 The trial court erred when it entered judgment in favor of Choctaw in the face of disputed material facts. The majority does so here as it places itself in the shoes of the fact finders. I will do neither and so concur in part and dissent in part to the majority opinion.

FootNotes


1. Record on Accelerated Appeal, Tab 3, Exhibit 4, ¶ 11.
2. Title 12 O.S.2011, § 1651 provides:

"District courts may, in cases of actual controversy, determine rights, status, or other legal relations, including but not limited to a determination of the construction or validity of any foreign judgment or decree, deed, contract, trust, or other instrument or agreement or of any statute, municipal ordinance, or other governmental regulation, whether or not other relief is or could be claimed, except that no declaration shall be made concerning liability or nonliability for damages on account of alleged tortious injuries to persons or to property either before or after judgment or for compensation alleged to be due under workers' compensation laws for injuries to persons. The determination may be made either before or after there has been a breach of any legal duty or obligation, and it may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; provided however, that a court may refuse to make a determination where the judgment, if rendered, would not terminate the controversy, or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding."

3. Record on Accelerated Appeal, Tab 5, Exhibit 2, Answer to Interrogatory No. 1.