Washington| Change
[…] ¶ 11 The chief problem with the city's attempt to use § 607.1 and OMAG's admission as a basis for coverage by estoppel lies in the fact that the provision does not make OMAG an "insurer" for all purposes. The statute makes OMAG an "insurer" only for the "kinds of insurance that the entity transacts."

¶ 12 The cities that formed OMAG created it to operate pursuant to 51 O.S.2011, § 167, most specifically, subsection C. That statute provides in pertinent part:

"C. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, two or more municipalities or public agencies who are affiliated in an insurance program which was originated prior to January 1, 2006, by interlocal agreement made pursuant to Section 1001 et seq. of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes, may provide insurance for any purpose by any one or more of the methods specified in this section. The pooling of self-insured reserves, claims or losses among governments as authorized in this act shall not be construed to be transacting insurance nor otherwise subject to the provisions of the laws of this state regulating insurance or insurance companies."

This section applies to "pooling of self-insured reserves, claims or losses among governments as authorized in this act," and the qualifying language "as authorized in this act" refers to "self-insured reserves, claims or losses" under the Governmental Tort Claims Act.