Washington| Change
[…] may still prevail by showing a legitimate reason for the termination. Rauser v. Horn, 
241 F.3d 330
, 334 (3d Cir. 2001).

        Appellant claims that Appellees engaged in retaliatory behavior against him and

that he was suspended and terminated as a result of filing his EEOC complaint, stating

that his conduct was “[o]bviously” the substantial factor in the retaliation. However,

Appellant must provide sufficient factual proof to support an inference of retaliatory


        6
           An ADA retaliation claim also contains a causation requirement. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 12203(a) (“No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has
opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a
charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this chapter.”).
         As the District Court notes, ADA retaliation claims are analyzed under the same
framework as Title VII claims. Krouse v. Am. Sterilizer Co., 
126 F.3d 494
, 500-01 (3d Cir.
1997) (“To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the ADA, a plaintiff must show: (1)