Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment was proper.

            b. FMLA

         Wilson claims that the District Court erred in granting summary judgment to

WAPA on her FMLA claim. Her complaint alleged that she “was never informed of her

rights under FMLA or allowed to take leave.” (App. 72, ¶ 27.)

         The FMLA exists in order to “balance the demands of the workplace with the

needs of families” and “to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons,

[including] for the birth or adoption of a child.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1),(2). It also aims

to “minimize[] the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by

ensuring generally that leave is available . . . on a gender-neutral basis.” § 2601(b)(4).

To that end, it requires that an eligible employee 4 receive twelve workweeks of leave

during any twelve-month period because of the birth of a child or for several other family

and medical reasons. § 2612(a)(1)(D).