March 19, 1992 [NOT FOR PUBLICATION]
[…] for review had not been acted upon, likely would have brought the
-7-
7
motion to the fore and substantially lessened the delay. This is
not a case of repeated protracted delay once the oversight was
brought to the court's attention, and we conclude that a release
order is not warranted as a remedy.
III
Defendant contends the evidence was insufficient to
warrant detention. In so arguing, he faults the court's refusal
to subpoena Trooper Driscoll. We will deal with these arguments
together, but first it is useful to review the relevant statutory
provisions.
A
Section 3148 of title 18 governs revocation of
release orders. It provides in material part as follows:
The judicial officer shall enter an order of
revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the
judicial officer-
(1) finds that there is-
(A) probable cause to believe that the person
has committed a Federal, State, or local crime
while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the
person has violated any other condition of his
release; and
(2) finds that-
(A) based on the factors set forth in section
3142(g) of this title, there is no
condition or combination of conditions of release
that will assure that the person will not flee or
pose a danger to the safety of any other person or
the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any
condition or combination of conditions of release.
-8-
8
If there is probable cause to believe that, while
on release, the person committed a Federal, State,
or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises
that no condition or combination of conditions will
assure that the person will not pose a danger to
the safety of any other person or the communÿÿÿÿÿÿÿty.
If the judicial officer finds that there are
conditions of release that will assure that the
person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety
of any other person or the community, and that the
person will abide by such conditions, the judicial
officer shall treat the person in accordance with
the provisions of Section 3142 of the title and may
amend the conditions of release accordingly.
The district court concluded from the evidence
concerning defendant's fidgeting with his feet when stopped and
the absence of any wetness where defendant claimed to have
spilled a soda that there was probable cause to believe defendant