81 F.3d 172
[…] Under the modification, Howell waived any further salary and he resigned from the board of directors, effective immediately. It also provided that 100% of the JDS stock would be released to the Nichols, free and clear of any liens, upon payment of $165,000.
During the third and fourth quarters of 1985 and the first quarter of 1986, JDS did not remit the federal withholding taxes due the United States. On July 28, 1986, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) assessed Howell and the Nichols $31,890.15 as responsible persons under 26 U.S.C. § 6672 for JDS's employment tax liabilities. Under § 6672, "[a]ny person required to collect ... and pay over any tax ... who willfully fails to ... pay over such tax ... shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded ... or not accounted for and paid over."