SERCOMBE, J.
[…] Defendant summarized its argument as to the applicability of ORS 656.019 as follows:
(Emphases in original.)
Defendant also addressed Article I, section 10, and the Supreme Court's decision in Smothers, 332 Or. 83, 23 P.3d 333, arguing that the court's holding in that case was not applicable because Smothers addressed an occupational disease claim, whereas plaintiff had filed an injury claim governed by "a different standard of proof" than that applicable to occupational disease claims. See ORS 656.266(2)(b); ORS 656.802(2)(a) ("The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the [occupational] disease." (Emphasis added.)).