SERCOMBE, J.
[…] Stamper, 197 Or.App. 413, 418, 106 P.3d 172, rev. den., 339 Or. 230, 119 P.3d 790 (2005), that statement is inaccurate. Because injured workers continue to hold the burden of proof with respect to major contributing cause in occupational disease cases involving combined conditions, ORS 656.802(2)(a); ORS 656.266(2)(b), situations will continue to arise in which "the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause" of his or her disability or need for treatment — entitling him or her to "pursue a civil negligence action" under ORS 656.019. Additionally, we note that, although the statute refers repeatedly to the term "injury," that language does not limit the statute's application. See ORS 656.804 ("Subject to ORS 656.005(24) and 656.266(2), an occupational disease, as defined in ORS 656.802, is considered an injury * * * except as otherwise provided in ORS 656.802 to 656.807." (Emphasis added.)).