Filed: Apr. 24, 2012
[…] See Linda R.S. v. Richard D.,
410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973). However, the District Court
erred by dismissing Kent’s potential discrimination and state law claims without
providing her with leave to amend the complaint. There is no doubt Kent’s complaint is
wholly inadequate in its current state. But while it appears that she cannot meet the
requirements for diversity jurisdiction or for setting forth a civil rights claim, we cannot
3
say, at this stage, whether amendment would be futile. See Fletcher-Harlee Corp., 482
F.3d at 252; 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended,
upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”).
Accordingly, we will affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand the matter for
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
4