Ohio| Change
[…] programs under Ordinance 5A-8 and the code of conduct violated the free speech

provisions of the federal and New Jersey constitutions. Finally, Brennan’s complaint

contended that defendants’ action in denying him access to the Township’s channels

violated the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, codified as amended at 47

U.S.C. § 531 et. seq. (the “Cable Act”), which authorizes local governments’ cable

franchising authorities to require cable operators to set aside cable channels for “public,

educational or governmental use,” 47 U.S.C. § 531(a), and provides, as relevant here, that

“a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or

governmental use of channel capacity.” Id. § 531(e).

         On the day that Brennan filed his complaint, he filed a motion asking the District

Court to enter a preliminary injunction that provided:




acted under color of state law, in other words, that there was state action.”). Accordingly,