[NOT FOR PUBLICATION]
[…] Muniz Ramirez v. Puerto Rico Fire Services, 757 F.2d 1357,
_____________ __________________________
1358 (1st Cir. 1985). See also Fisher v. Krajewski, 873 F.2d
________ ______ _________
1057, 1060, 1068 (7th Cir. 1989) (in the absence of the
transcript, it is not possible to review rulings made from
the bench and the court "will not render a judicial decision
founded on speculation"), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1020 (1990).
____________
We are aware of plaintiff's indigent status and
that he filed, in the district court, a request for the trial
transcript under 28 U.S.C. 753(f) (A transcript paid for by
government is available only if the trial judge "certifies
that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial
question)."). The district court denied plaintiff's request,
finding that plaintiff wanted the entire transcript
-4-
essentially for the purpose of having a "retrial" of the
evidence on appeal. Because he had already had a "full and
fair opportunity" to present all of his evidence before the