Washington| Change
[…] After the accident, Robinson pursued UIM benefits under the Tri-County policy

because the driver responsible for her injuries lacked sufficient coverage to cover all her

injuries. Travelers denied her request for benefits on May 6, 2012, citing the signed UIM

waiver. Robinson then brought this action in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

pursuant to Pennsylvania’s Declaratory Judgment Act, 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7531,

seeking a determination of her rights to UIM benefits. Robinson argued that she is

entitled to UIM benefits under the Tri-County policy because §1731(c.1) of the MVFRL

provides that “[a]ny rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is

void.” 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1731(c.1). According to Robinson, the addition of the word

“motorists” in the rejection form renders the form noncompliant with the statutory text,

and therefore void.

       The parties do not dispute the facts, and both parties submitted cross-motions for