Washington| Change
[…] engage in sexual contact with him, Bontia employed or used her to satisfy his sexual
desires. Cf. Oouch v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 
633 F.3d 119
, 124 (2d Cir. 2011)
(“[T]o „authorize‟ a child to engage in a sexual performance has the same effect as
„employing‟ or „inducing‟ the child to perform because the law does not view minors as
autonomous actors.”). Thus, § 3509(a)(8)‟s definition entirely encompasses the statute of
conviction, and Bontia‟s argument that he did not coerce his victim allows him no relief.
        Finally, Bontia asserts that 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)‟s inclusion of sexual abuse of a
minor as part of the definition of an aggravated felony cannot be applied to his 1992
conviction, because that provision was not enacted until 1996. The amended definition
“applies regardless of whether the conviction was entered before, on, or after September
30, 1996,” however, id. § 1101(a)(43), and although the amended definition applies only
to “actions taken on or after the date of the enactment,” it applies “regardless of when the
conviction occurred.” Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of
1996 § 321(c), Pub.