Washington| Change
[…] simulated – (A) sexual intercourse, including sexual contact
              in the manner of genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or
              oral-anal contact, whether between persons of the same or of
              opposite sex; sexual contact means the intentional touching,
              either directly or through clothing, of the genitalia, anus,
              groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an
              intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or
              gratify sexual desire of any person[.]
18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(9)(A). Although the phrasing of that subsection is compact, it
defines two distinct categories of sexually explicit conduct: (1) “sexual intercourse,”
which is defined as “sexual contact in the manner of genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-
genital, or oral-anal contact,” and (2) “sexual contact,” which is defined as “the
intentional touching, either directly or through clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin,
breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass,
degrade, or arouse or gratify sexual desire of any person.” Id.