Washington| Change
[…] aggravated felony. Id.

       We have previously undertaken step one. In Restrepo, we determined that the

definition of sexual abuse of a minor “is … not clear and unambiguous,” id. at 793, and

                                             5
we accordingly applied Chevron deference to the definition of that phrase given by the

Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) in In re Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I. & N. Dec.

991 (BIA 1999) (en banc). The BIA in Rodriguez-Rodriguez concluded that “sexual

abuse of a minor” was most appropriately defined by 18 U.S.C. 3509(a)(8), a code

section relating to the rights of child victims and witnesses in federal criminal cases. Id.

at 995-96. That section defines “sexual abuse” as “the employment, use, persuasion,

inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to

engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form

of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children … .” 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8).

In addition, “„sexually explicit conduct‟” includes “sexual contact,” which refers to “the

intentional touching, either directly or through clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin,

breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass,

degrade, or arouse or gratify sexual desire of any person … .” Id. § 3509(a)(9).

Concluding that “the BIA‟s definition of sexual abuse of a minor is a reasonable one and

that it is appropriate to exercise Chevron deference,” we elected in Restrepo to “define

sexual abuse of a minor by reference to § 3509(a).” Restrepo, 617 F.3d at 796.