Ohio| Change
[…] Judge having administrative control over the Record of

Proceeding within ten (10) calendar days after service of the

decision." A petitioner must use a specific form (at the

time, designated as Form EOIR-26) for the notice of appeal.

20 C.F.R. 3.3(a). Further, "a notice of appeal . . . shall

be accompanied by the appropriate fee specified by, and

remitted in accordance with, the provisions of 103.7 of

this chapter." See id. 3.3(b). Thus, to perfect an
___ ___

appeal, both Form EOIR-26 and a fee receipt must be presented

to the Office of the Immigration Judge.

Section 103.7(a) provides, in relevant part:

Any fee relating to any Executive Office
for Immigration Review proceeding shall
be paid to, and accepted by, any Service
office authorized to accept fees.
Payment of any fee under this section
does not constitute filing of the
document with the Office of the
Immigration Judge. The Service shall
return to the payer at the time of
payment both the receipt for any fee paid
and any documents submitted with the fee.

Where an appeal is not taken within the 10-day period, the

right to appeal is lost. See Da Cruz v. INS, 4 F.3d 721, 722
___ _______ ___

(9th Cir. 1993); Matter of G.Z., 5 I. & N Dec. 295 (1953); 1
______________



-3-















C. Gordon & S. Mailman, Immigration Law and Procedure 3.05