Washington| Change
[…] scene that Ms. Brown had not been wearing her seat belt, and checked
a box on the accident report form indicating his conclusion that she had
been unbelted. (J.A. at 143).
10                     BROWN v. FORD MOTOR CO.
just this interpretation of § 46.2-1094(D), and leads me to conclude
that error has occurred on the facts of this case. See Majority Op. at
5-6 (interpreting § 46.2-1094(D) "at most as forbidding admission of
or comment upon evidence that would be sufficient to establish all of
the elements of a violation.").

   Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1094 requires all persons "at least sixteen
years of age and occupying the front seat of a motor vehicle equipped
or required . . . to be equipped with a safety belt system" to wear the
safety belts "at all times while the motor vehicle is in motion on any
public highway." Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1094(A). Further, the statute
provides eight specific exceptions: Seat belt use is not required of (1)
persons for whom a physician has determined use would be medically
impractical, provided that such persons carry a signed written state-