Washington| Change
[…] Failure to use the safety lap belts or a combination of lap
        belts and shoulder harnesses after installation shall not be
        deemed to be negligence. Nor shall evidence of such nonuse
        of such devices be considered in mitigation of damages of
        whatever nature.

(Emphasis added).1 Given the striking substantive, textual, and struc-
    1
   Other states have similarly enacted statutes that unequivocally bar
evidence of seat belt nonuse, rather than premising inadmissibility on a
"violation" of statute. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-100A
("Failure to wear a seat safety belt shall not be considered as contributory
negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil
                       BROWN v. FORD MOTOR CO.                             7
tural parallels between this section and section 46.2-1094(D), the leg-
islature’s different word choice in the later-enacted section 46.2-
1094(D) must be regarded as significant. See, e.g., 2A N. Singer, Stat-