Washington| Change
[…] precedes the issuance of a citation for that determined violation. Even
more importantly, however, unlike Va. Code § 46.2-1092, which is
virtually identical in all relevant respects to Va. Code § 46.2-1094(D),
Va. Code § 46.2-1094(F) is not substantively, textually, or structur-
ally like Va. Code § 46.2-1094(D), and consequently is a compara-
tively poor provision from which to infer the legislature’s intent as to
section 46.2-1094(D).

   Accordingly, because Ford’s evidence of Brown’s nonuse of her
seat belt did not, in and of itself, constitute evidence of "a violation
of [section 46.2-1094],"2 the district court’s admission into evidence

action."); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2504 ("Evidence of failure of any person
to use a safety belt shall not be admissible in any action for the purpose
of determining any aspect of comparative negligence or mitigation of
damages."); Okla. Stat. Ann. § 12-420 ("[T]he use or nonuse of seat belts
shall not be submitted into evidence in any civil suit in Oklahoma.").
   2
     We believe that the dissent simply must indulge in too much inference
and appellate trial of the case to reach definitively the conclusion that