Washington| Change
[…] comment on, evidence that would establish all of the elements of a
violation of § 46.2-1094. Majority Op. at 5-6. Because the majority’s
first interpretation of § 46.2-1094(D) would not obtain under tradi-
tional methods of statutory construction, and because the majority’s
second interpretation supports a finding of error on the facts of this
case and undermines the majority’s rationale for its first interpreta-
tion, I respectfully dissent.

                                    I.

                                    A.

   Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1094(D) states that "[a] violation of this sec-
tion shall not constitute negligence, be considered in mitigation of
damages of whatever nature, be admissible in evidence or be the sub-
ject of comment by counsel in any action for the recovery of damages
arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle." Va. Code Ann.
    3
    Brown also argues on appeal that the district court abused its discre-
tion when it denied Brown’s request to clarify that her traffic offenses
arising out of the accident were later dismissed. Although Ford was the