Ohio| Change
[…] While
such evidence no doubt could be needed with respect to some
offenses, in this case we find no error in the district court’s method
of determining that fleeing/eluding police with a motor vehicle pre-
sents a serious risk of injury to another. The risk is obvious.

  We therefore affirm the sentence. We dispense with oral argument
because the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented in the
materials before the court and argument would not aid the decisional
process.

                                                             AFFIRMED

   *Section 20-141.5(a) of N.C. Gen. Stat. (1999) provides: "It shall be
unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle . . . while fleeing or
attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful per-
formance of his duties."

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer