Ohio| Change
[…] 3. Title 57 O.S.2011 § 566.4, see note 1, supra. Compliance with the notice provisions of the GTCA is a condition precedent to suit. Duncan v. City of Nichols Hills, 1996 OK 16, ¶14, 913 P.2d 1303; Gurley v. Memorial Hosp. of Guymon, 1989 OK 34, ¶6, 770 P.2d 573.
4. The notice provisions of the Governmental Tort Claims Act are provided by 51 O.S.2011 §§ 156 and 157. Section 156 sets forth written notice requirements and provides a one year limitation period which can be tolled due to incapacity. It provides in pertinent part: A. Any person having a claim against the state or a political subdivision within the scope of Section 151 et seq. of this title shall present a claim to the state or political subdivision for any appropriate relief including the award of money damages. B. Except as provided in subsection H of this section, and not withstanding any other provision of law, claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs. C. A claim against the state shall be in writing and filed with the Office of the Risk Management Administrator of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services who shall immediately notify the Attorney General and the agency concerned and conduct a diligent investigation of the validity of the claim within the time specified for approval or denial of claims by Section 157 of this title. A claim may be filed by certified mail with return receipt requested. A claim which is mailed shall be considered filed upon receipt by the Office of the Risk Management Administrator. D. A claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body. E. The written notice of claim to the state or a political subdivision shall state the date, time, place and circumstances of the claim, the identity of the state agency or agencies involved, the amount of compensation or other relief demanded, the name, address and telephone number of the claimant, the name, address and telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim, and any and all other information required to meet the reporting requirements of the Medicare Secondary Payer Mandatory Reporting Provisions in Section 111 of the Medicare, Medicaid and SCHIP