Ohio| Change
[…] Hall's argument that this statute only applies to tort actions that arise out of the governmental contracts is contrary to the plain language of the statute when read as a whole. See, Welch v. Crow, 2009 OK 20, ¶ 10, 206 P.3d 599.
2. Harmon v. Cradduck, 2012 OK 80, ¶ 28, 286 P.3d 643 [Notice is a jurisdictional prerequisite to bringing an action under the GTCA. Failure to present written notice as required by the GTCA results in a permanent bar of any action derivative of the tort claim.]. Title 57 O.S.2011 § 566.5 provides that complete exhaustion of statutory remedies against private correctional facilities is jurisdictional. It provides: In any legal proceeding filed by an inmate, full and complete exhaustion of all administrative and statutory remedies on all potential claims against the state, the Department of Corrections, private entities contracting to provide correctional services, or an employee of the state or the Department of Corrections is a jurisdictional requirement and must be completed prior to the filing of any pleadings.
3. Title 57 O.S.2011 § 566.4, see note 1, supra. Compliance with the notice provisions of the GTCA is a condition precedent to suit. Duncan v. City of Nichols Hills, 1996 OK 16, ¶14, 913 P.2d 1303; Gurley v.