Ohio| Change
[…] 28. Title 51 O.S.2011 § 156, see note 4, supra.
29. Title 12 O.S.2011 § 96, see note 7, supra.
30. We express no opinion on the exhaustion of administrative remedies as applied to GEO's grievance procedure. However, we note that, although not precedential, the Court of Civil Appeals has recognized exhaustion is required for non-tort claims. Burghart v. Corrections Corporation of America, 2009 OK CIV APP 76, ¶ 14, 224 P.3d 1278; Simmons v. Corrections Corporation of America, 2006 OK CIV APP 13, ¶ 13, 130 P.3d 305.

Title 57 O.S.2011 § 566.5 provides in pertinent part:

In any legal proceeding filed by an inmate, full and complete exhaustion of all administrative and statutory remedies on all potential claims against the state, the Department of Corrections, private entities contracting to provide correctional services, or an employee of the state or the Department of Corrections is a jurisdictional requirement and must be completed prior to the filing of any pleadings.
31. Title 57 O.S.2011 § 564 provides in pertinent part: An inmate in the custody of the Department of Corrections shall completely exhaust all available administrative remedies on all potential claims against the state, any governmental entity, the Department of Corrections, a private company providing services to the Department of Corrections, or an employee of the state, any governmental entity, the Department of Corrections, or a private company providing services to the Department of Corrections prior to initiating an action in district court.