Ohio| Change
[…] The notice required by the GTCA is a mandatory prerequisite to filing a claim for tort damages and it is a jurisdictional requirement. Nothing in the record indicates compliance with the GTCA, nor has the plaintiff alleged that he has complied with the GTCA. Because the notice of claim requirement of the GTCA is only tolled 90 days due to incapacity from an injury, the cause must be dismissed as untimely filed.

TRIAL COURT AFFIRMED. CAUSE DISMISSED.

ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

FootNotes


1. Title 57 O.S.2011 § 566.4 provides in pertinent part: A. No action may be brought in a court of this state by a prisoner or former prisoner for mental or emotional injury allegedly suffered while under arrest, being detained, or in custody or incarcerated without a prior showing of actual physical injury.... B. .... 2. No tort action or civil claim may be filed against any employee, agent, or servant of the state, the Department of Corrections, private correctional company, or any county jail or any city jail alleging acts related to the duties of the employee, agent or servant, until all of the notice provisions of the Governmental Tort Claims Act [FN1] have been fully complied with by the claimant. This requirement shall apply to any claim against an employee of the state, the Department of Corrections, or any county jail or city jail in either their official or individual capacity, and to any claim against a private correctional contractor and its employees for actions taken pursuant to or in connection with a governmental contract. (Emphasis supplied). [FN1] Title 51, §§ 151 et seq. Unless statutes have changed since the date of Hall's accident, references in this opinion are to the current versions.