DWYER, J.
[…] ¶ 94 In their cross appeal, Sanford, Burckhard, Sansburn, and Lozier Homes contend that the trial court erred by denying their request for attorney fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.185. This is so, they assert, because Homeowners' complaint was clearly frivolous, as Homeowners knew that the statutory limitation periods on their claims had long since expired. Our resolution of the issues in this appeal belies that assertion.
¶ 95 RCW 4.84.185 reads, in pertinent part, "In any civil action, the court ... may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action." We review a trial court's decision under RCW 4.84.185 for an abuse of discretion. Rhinehart v. Seattle Times. 59 Wn.App. 332, 339-40, 798 P.2d 1155 (1990). "A frivolous action is one that cannot be supported by any rational argument on the law or facts."