Ohio| Change
[…] aims . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1), (a)(1)(B) (2000).
6                BRENNER v. JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
have held that "the general fiduciary duty standard cannot be used to
expand the notice requirements imposed" by ERISA, the district court
nevertheless concluded that Brenner "allege[d] a breach of fiduciary
duty for failure to provide notice that . . . [wa]s essentially coexten-
sive with the notice requirements" imposed on SPDs. Id. at 22, 
2000 WL 33312762
, at *9. In particular, the court concluded that Brenner’s
asserted fiduciary duty derived from the requirements of 29 U.S.C.
§§ 1022 and 1024(b) that SPDs be "sufficiently accurate and compre-
hensive to reasonably apprise . . . participants . . . of their rights and
obligations under the plan," 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a), including "the
plan’s requirements respecting eligibility for participation and bene-
fits," 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). See also 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b).

   The district court then analyzed the evidence to determine the Uni-
versity’s compliance with this alleged fiduciary duty.