Ohio| Change
[…] . . . Dr. Forehand’s tests [were conducted at] . . . 2000 feet above sea
level, and at that point the p02 is normal." J.A. 100-01. Both of these
statements plainly contradict federal regulations. Under the table con-
tained in Appendix C of 20 C.F.R. § 718, Frye’s 1995 blood gas study
results indicate that he is presumed to be totally disabled. J.A. 239
n.21-22. Yet Dr. Zaldivar’s comments show that he presumed just the
opposite. The federal regulations also demonstrate that an elevation
of 2000 feet does not affect the results of a blood gas study. See 20
C.F.R. § 718, Appendix C (noting that "A miner who meets the fol-
lowing medical specification shall be found to be totally disabled . . .
(1) For arterial blood gas studies performed at test sites up to 2,999
feet above sea level . . .) (emphasis added). Because Zaldivar’s analy-
sis disregarded the plain language of the regulations, there is "a suffi-
cient factual basis to support one reason for discrediting [Zaldivar’s]
opinion." Island Creek Coal, 211 F.3d at 213 n.13.

                              3. Dr. Fino.