Ohio| Change
[…] special circumstances existed which precluded him from exchanging
the exhibits with Valley Camp in a timely fashion, but only that he
"wasn’t aware that [he] had them," and "wasn’t aware that they
weren’t already in the record." J.A. 389.

  As a matter of law, this explanation, which was tantamount to an
admission of inattentiveness, was insufficient to establish "good
cause" for failing to meet the deadline for exchange of documents not
               HOWARD v. VALLEY CAMP COAL COMPANY                      7
made a part of the record before the district director. Accordingly,
section 725.456(b)(2) would have required the ALJ either to "exclude
the late evidence from the record or remand the claim to the [district
director]." Given the lack of any excuse for failing to exchange the
exhibits within the specified time frame, the apparent overlap between
the excluded exhibits and many other exhibits petitioner had already
introduced into the record, and the recognition that remand to the dis-