EVELEIGH, J.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hall Manor Owner's Assn. v. West Haven, 212 Conn. 147, 152-53, 561 A.2d 1373 (1989).
In light of our preceding analysis, the use of the word shall in § 52-261 is sufficiently plain and unambiguous that further analysis to determine the nature of the duty is unnecessary. The statute provides for payment of specific fees for the service of process and, where the court has discretion in determining the amount to be paid, the court's discretion is expressed clearly in the statutory text. For example, § 52-261(a) provides in relevant part: "[F]or summoning grand jurors, such [process server] shall receive only such [process server's] actual expenses and such reasonable sum for services as are taxed by the court. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 52-261(a) provides in relevant part: "The following fees shall be allowed and paid . . . (5) for the removal and custody of such liquors so seized, reasonable expenses, and twenty dollars. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, it is plain that the legislature intended that a process server has a right to be paid a specified fee for all pages of copies of writs and complaints served, but that the court has discretion to determine a reasonable fee for a variety of other services.