EVELEIGH, J.
[…] Somers, 294 Conn. 324, 332-33, 984 A.2d 684 (2009). "The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tayco Corp. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 294 Conn. 673, 679, 986 A.2d 290 (2010).
Section 52-261(a) provides in relevant part: "The following fees shall be allowed and paid . . . (2) for copies of writs and complaints, exclusive of endorsements, one dollar per page, not to exceed a total amount of nine hundred dollars in any particular matter. . . ." The trial court now contends that the only reasonable interpretation of the statute is that the process server claiming the statutory fee for copies personally must make the copies in order to be paid, because to conclude otherwise would lead to the absurd result that the