Filed: Aug. 08, 2005
[…] of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); United
States Dep’t of Labor v. North Carolina Growers Ass’n,
377 F.3d
345, 350 (4th Cir. 2004). Summary judgment will be granted unless
a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party on
the evidence presented. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.,
477 U.S.
242, 251-52 (1986).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1) (2000), the Government must
demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the seized
property is subject to forfeiture.
Id. Furthermore, § 983(c)(3)
provides that “if the Government's theory of forfeiture is that the
property was used to commit or facilitate the commission of a
criminal offense, or was involved in the commission of a criminal
- 3 -
offense, the Government shall establish that there was a
substantial connection between the property and the offense.”
Id.
After reviewing the record, we conclude that no reasonable jury
could fail to find that the money at issue was used to facilitate
drug transactions.
Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s final
judgment. We dispense with oral argument because the facts and