Filed: Apr. 06, 2006
[…] - 3 -
its ability to pay the judgment. The district court denied the
motion by order dated April 11, 2005, finding “from a review of the
record that there are no grounds to support this motion.” From
this order, Osborn appealed.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a) provides that
federal courts apply the practice and procedure of the states in
which they sit to conduct “proceedings supplementary to and in aid
of judgment[] and in proceedings on and in aid of execution.” In
South Carolina, the institution of supplementary proceedings is
governed by § 15-39-310 of the South Carolina Code, which provides
that “[w]hen an execution against property of the judgment debtor
. . . is returned unsatisfied in whole or in part the judgment
creditor at any time after such return is made is entitled to an
order from a judge . . . requiring such judgment debtor to appear
and answer concerning his property . . . .” The South Carolina
Court of Appeals has commented that trial courts have discretion to
determine whether a writ has been returned unsatisfied. See Ag-
Chem Equip. Co. v. Daggerheart,
315 S.E.2d 379, 384 n.2 (S.C. App.
1984) (“We think the better practice is for judges . . . to satisfy