Washington| Change
[…] damages award.   We will address two--(1) Defendants’ argument that

they deserve credit for James Fox’s $115,000 settlement with

Plaintiff; and (2) Defendants’ argument that the punitive damage

award is excessive in violation of the Due Process Clause.

     A.     Credit for Settlement.

     Relying upon Virginia Code § 8.01-34, Defendants moved post-

verdict to receive credit for James Fox’s $115,000 settlement with

Plaintiff on the basis that James Fox was a joint tortfeasor and

Plaintiff suffered indivisible injury.    Virginia Code § 8.01-34

provides:   “Contribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the

wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude.”

Id. (emphasis added). On
appeal, Defendants contend the district

court erred by denying their motion.

     We affirm the district court on this issue. Defendants’ moral

turpitude, and thus their nonentitlement to relief under § 8.01-34,