Washington| Change
[…] heightened risk of domestic abuse in relationships formed by

international matchmaking agencies and that women who used such

services are “unaware or ignorant of United States immigration


       3
      The Department of Homeland Security appealed the IJ’s grant
of Plaintiff’s petition to adjust her status on the ground that she
initially filed improper immigration forms shortly after her
marriage to James Fox. The Board of Immigration Appeals affirmed,
without opinion, on March 21, 2005.

                                      - 10 -
law.”        8   U.S.C.   §   1375(a).          MOBA   required   that   “[e]ach

international matchmaking organization doing business in the United

States      shall   disseminate   to    recruits,      upon   recruitment,   such

. . . information as the [INS] deems appropriate, . . . including

information regarding . . . the battered spouse waiver.”4                8 U.S.C.

§ 1375(b)(1) (emphasis added).

     Finally, the record is undisputed that EI’s website featured