Washington| Change
[…] Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit. See Local Rule 36(c). PER CURIAM: Lise Adriani Koha, a native and citizen of Indonesia, petitions for review of a Board of Immigration Appeals’ order affirming without opinion the immigration judge’s decision denying her applications for asylum, withholding of removal and withholding under the Convention Against Torture. We deny the petition for review. The INA authorizes the Attorney General to confer asylum on any refugee. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a) (2000). It defines a refugee as a person unwilling or unable to return to her native country “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A) (2000). Substantial evidence supports the finding that Koha failed to show entitlement to asylum because the past events that were the basis for her asylum application did not establish persecution.* Accordingly, we deny the petition for review.